Holland Haven Birding

Official Site Of The Holland Haven Birding Group ©

HOLLAND HAVEN RECORD YEAR LIST 2008

Gary Gardiner

 

This is the record set by Gary in 2008 with a year end total of 185

 

Witnesses: AEC = T.Critcher, SC = Simon Cox, PRD = Pete Davis, PBru = P.Bruce, JBS = J.Sawyer, PNt = P.Newton, KA =K.Aldous, AD = A.Doling, PBra = Paul Brayshaw, M/0 = Many Observers, U/W = Un witnessed

 

  Highlighted in Red indicates a Haven tick for me.

 

  • Black-throated Diver                            2 north on 1st Dec
  • Great Northern Diver                           1 north on 20th Mar, 1on sea 29th Oct, 1 north on 10th Dec
  • Red-throated Diver                               Seen throughout the winter months
  • Little Grebe    
  • Great Crested Grebe
  • Slavonian Grebe                                    1 on sea on 23rd Nov
  • Northern Fulmar                                    1 south on 25th Jun
  • Manx Shearwater                                  1 south on 17th Sept                                           
  • Sooty Shearwater                                   1 south on 29th Sept
  • Storm Petrel                                           1 south on the evening of 17th Aug
  • Northern Gannet  
  • Great Cormorant  
  • Little Egret  
  • Grey Heron
  • Eurasian Spoonbill                                  Sub adult on 27th Jun, 2 flew north on 23rd Sept
  • Mute Swan 
  • Tundra Swan                                           2 in/off on 27th Nov
  • Bean Goose                                            3 Tundra on 4th Nov
  • Pink-footed Goose                                 1 during Nov–Dec
  • White-fronted Goose                             27 on 27th Dec
  • Greylag Goose                                       Best count 270+ throughout winter months 
  • Canada Goose
  • Brent Goose                                           Best count 5970+ on 30th Oct - Black Brant on 4th Jan
  • Common Shelduck
  • Eurasian Wigeon
  • Gadwall 
  • Eurasian Teal
  • Mallard    
  • Northern Pintail                                      Several
  • Garganey                                                Pair on 30th Apr, 23rd May, 16th Jun
  • Northern Shoveler
  • Common Pochard                                   3 north on 30th Oct
  • Tufted Duck  
  • Common Eider                                        3 north on 4th Nov, 3 north on 1st Dec
  • Common Scoter                                      Best count  520+ south on 17th Aug
  • Velvet Scoter                                          7 south on 17th Nov
  • Common Goldeneye                               1 fem south on 9th Nov, 1 drake south 23rd Nov
  • Red-breasted Merganser                      2 north on 3rd Nov, 5 south on 9th Nov
  • Goosander                                              1 male south on 17th Nov
  • Honey Buzzard                                       5 south on 13th, 1 out to sea 14th, 1 in/off on 17th Sept
  • Eurasian Marsh Harrier                        Several seen
  • Hen Harrier                                            Ringtail on 8th Sep, Ringtail in/off on 26th Oct
  • Eurasian Sparrowhawk  
  • Common Buzzard                                    1 on 31st Aug, 2 west on 13th Sep
  • Common Kestrel
  • Merlin                                                      1 fem/imm on 8th Sept, 1 fem on 8th Nov.
  • Eurasian Hobby                                       Several during summer months
  • Peregrine Falcon                                      1 on 21st Oct,
  • Grey Partridge   
  • Red-legged Partridge
  • Common Pheasant  
  • Water Rail                                                1 on 4th Apr
  • Common Moorhen  
  • Common Coot
  • Eurasian Oystercatcher  
  • Pied Avocet                                               1 pr bred for first time – 3 young, 2 survived
  • Little Plover                                              3 juvs on 31st Jul
  • Ringed Plover                                                 
  • European Golden Plover
  • Grey Plover                                               41 south on 17th Aug
  • Northern Lapwing                                 
  • Red Knot                                                   17 north on 10th Nov
  • Sanderling                                                     
  • Little Stint                                                  1 on 15th Jan, 1 0n 14th May  
  • Temminck’s Stint                                       1 on 17th Aug
  • Pectoral Sandpiper                                     A long stayer between 18th Jul – 1st Aug
  • Curlew Sandpiper                                       1 on 9th May, 4 juvs on 17th Sept
  • Purple Sandpiper                                        Best count
  • Dunlin                                                             
  • Ruff                                                             Best count 
  • Jack Snipe                                                  1 on 11th Mar
  • Common Snipe                                      
  • Eurasian Woodcock                                   1 along approach road 28th Dec
  • Black-tailed Godwit                                   60 on 1st Jul
  • Bar-tailed Godwit                                       1 on 21st May, 4 south on 6th Jul
  • Whimbrel                                                    Best count 31 on 25th Apr
  • Eurasian Curlew  
  • Spotted Redshank                                      Best, 3 on 1st Jul
  • Common Redshank                                    Bred
  • Common Greenshank                                 Best, 5 on 10th  Jul
  • Green Sandpiper                                         
  • Wood Sandpiper                                         2 on 6th May + singles
  • Common Sandpiper                              
  • Ruddy Turnstone  
  • Pomarine Skua                                           Spooned adult north on 25th Sept
  • Arctic Skua                                                 6 south on 20th Jul, 5 south on 16th Aug
  • Great Skua                                                 1 south on 10th Dec
  • Mediterranean Gull                                     
  • Little Gull                                                   2 adults off shore 15th Jan, 1 x 1w on 10th Mar
  • Black-headed Gull
  • Mew Gull  
  • Lesser Black-backed Gull  
  • Herring Gull  
  • Caspian Gull                                                1w on 1st Feb
  • Yellow legged Gull                                       Adult on 15th Feb
  • Iceland Gull                                                 2w on 22nd Nov, found 1w on 23rd Nov.
  • Glaucous Gull                                              1w flew west on 15th Jan
  • Great Black-backed Gull
  • Black-legged Kittiwake                              1 north on 24th May, 1 on 19th Jul  
  • Sandwich Tern  
  • Common Tern
  • Arctic Tern                                                  7 south on 23rd Jul
  • Little Tern                                                          
  • Black Tern                                                  11+ feeding off shore on 13th Sep
  • Common Guillemot                                     1 on 19th Jul            
  • Razorbill                                                      A juvenile on the sea on 7th Sept
  • Little Auk                                                    1 north on 30th Oct
  • Stock Pigeon  
  • Common Wood Pigeon  
  • Eurasian Collared Dove
  • European Turtle Dove                                2 on 20th May, 2 juvs on 19th  Jul
  • Common Cuckoo
  • Barn Owl                                                      Bred
  • Little Owl                                                     Bred
  • Common Swift  
  • Common Kingfisher
  • Wryneck                                                      2 present on 30th Sept
  • Green Woodpecker
  • Great Spotted Woodpecker  
  • Sky Lark  
  • Woodlark                                                     1 flew north calling on 26th Aug
  • Sand Martin
  • Barn Swallow  
  •  House Martin 
  • Tree Pipit                                                     1 on 25th Apr
  •  Meadow Pipit
  • Rock Pipit                                                    1 on 20th Feb,
  • Water Pipit                                                   2 on 17th Apr
  • Yellow Wagtail                 Blue headed on 22 Apr, Ashey headed on 26th Apr, Grey headed on 10th May
  • Grey Wagtail                                               19th Sept 4 around Sewage Farm
  • Pied Wagtail                                                Bred,  White on
  • Waxwing                                                      1 around car park bushes on 4th Nov
  • Winter Wren  
  • Hedge Accentor  
  • European Robin  
  • Common Redstart                                        Best count 5+ on 17th Sept
  • Black Redstart                                             1 fem/Imm on 4th Nov
  • Whinchat                                                       Best count 7 on 13th Sept
  • Stonechat  
  • Northern Wheatear
  • Common Blackbird  
  • Fieldfare
  • Song Thrush  
  • Redwing
  • Mistle Thrush
  • Cetti's Warbler                                            1 on 4th Nov
  • Sedge Warbler
  • Eurasian Reed Warbler  
  • Lesser Whitethroat  
  • Common Whitethroat
  • Garden Warbler                                           2 on 6th Aug
  • Blackcap
  • Common Chiffchaff                               
  • Willow Warbler  
  • Goldcrest    
  • Firecrest                                                       Best count 5 on 30th Mar
  • Spotted Flycatcher                                       4 on 14th Sept 
  • Pied Flycatcher                                            2-3 on 17th Sept
  • Bearded Tit                                                  3 on 21st Oct
  • Long-tailed Tit  
  • Coal Tit                                                        2 at the paddocks on 3rd Apr
  • Blue Tit 
  • Great Tit   
  • Eurasian Jay    
  • Black-billed Magpie
  • Eurasian Jackdaw   
  • Rook
  • Carrion Crow  
  • Common Starling  
  • House Sparrow   
  • Tree Sparrow                                             5 by boat yard on 26th Sept
  • Chaffinch
  • Brambling                                                     
  • European Greenfinch
  • European Goldfinch                                   Best count 398 south on 16th Oct + 240 south on 8th Oct
  • Eurasian Siskin                                          Best count 92 north on 19th Sept
  • Common Linnet                                          Best count 77 on 20th Feb
  • Twite                                                           12 along the seawall on 21st Aug
  • Lesser Redpoll                                           Best count 194 south on 16th Oct
  • Common Crossbill                                      14 on 25th Jun, 3 on 15th,3 on 20th, 14 on 21st, 2 on 31st Sept
  • Common Bullfinch                                      Seen on several occasions
  • Lapland Bunting                                         2 south on 17th Nov
  • Snow Bunting                                              Best count 9 on 15th Mar
  • Reed Bunting   
  • Corn Bunting                                              4 singing males 6th Jun

  

 

  Additional Sightings seen by others:

 

  Long tailed Skua

  Barnacle Goose

  Long tailed Duck

  Ring Ouzel

  Osprey

  Short-eared Owl

  Egyptian Goose

  Common Rosefinch

  Richards Pipit.